Marketplace

Related Articles

More

Related Categories

More

Recently Added

More

Join StudyUp.com Today

It's always free and anyone can join!

Watch StudyUp Demo Video Now

College In Usa For International Students

Travis Said:

Is there any college or university thet do not require TOEFEL & SAT for international students? in the USA?

We Answered:

If English is not your countries' first/primary language then ALL U.S. universities will require you to take the TOEFL.

Regarding SAT, the majority of U.S. schools will require these also and the most competative schools will require the SAT II: Subject Tests in addition to the SAT I.

The only schools which do not need SAT scores are community colleges but there is no avoiding the TOEFL if English is not your countries first language.

Lorraine Said:

After doing MBA from USA are the international students (say from India) allowed to work there legally ?

We Answered:

Just before you graduate from your MBA program you must speak to the DSO at your school and ask them to recommend you for OPT (Optional Practical Training). If you are recommended the DSO will then update your SEVIS information as 'recommended for OPT' and will indicate weather employment is to be full-time or part-time.

Once this is done you must file for work authorization, by filing Form I-765.

Since an MBA is not part of the STEM field, OPT/work authorization will be granted for 12 months (not 29 months). Once this 12 month period as ended you will have 30 days to either find an employer to sponsor you for an H1B, enroll in another school or leave the country.

Immigration law, is Federal and not State law, meanihng that these laws apply to all states and all colleges - they cannot bend the rules.

Yes, once you are nearing the end of OPT the company can, if they decide that they want to hire you, sponsor you for an H1B - but they are under no obligation to do so.

Patsy Said:

doing college in USA for master international student can be risky for getting visa!?

We Answered:

Well, first you have to be accepted at an American college and have them send you an I-20 student form and register you in the student data base, SEVIS. If you are already a graduate of college that will raise some questions, naturally enough. You should know why you want to do this and be able to answer them though. How you do at the interview in answering will determine whether or not you get the visa.

Discuss It!

Paket Pulau Seribu said:

doing work in the field connected with tourism is within desperate need excellent capabilities. working function site is extremely appropriate in my opinion that an professional in the field of journey.

Paket Pulau Harapan said:

doing work in the field related to tourism is at desperate wish excellent capabilities. working work site is incredibly appropriate in my opinion that an expert in the field of vacation.