Marketplace

Related Articles

More

Related Categories

More

Recently Added

More

Join StudyUp.com Today

It's always free and anyone can join!

Watch StudyUp Demo Video Now

Pr In Australia For International Students

Chris Said:

can international student in Australia stay and work after his study and gain PR ?

We Answered:

PR after Australian studies is not in any way automatic and many students who study here must leave the country when their student visa expires. It all depends on their occupation and whether Australia still needs workers in that occupation.

If a student studies for 2 years in Australia and gains qualifications in an occupation that is on the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) that is current at the time of graduation, they can apply for a permanent visa if they can pass the points test. If they can't pass the points test at that time, they can apply for an 18 month Graduate visa to enable them to gain additional Australian work experience points or to improve their English. In either case, they will be granted a Bridging visa to enable them to stay in Australia and work while waiting for the Permanent or Graduate visa to be decided.
http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/_pdf/sol-… The SOL
http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/general-s… Onshore permanent visa
http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/general-s… 18 month Graduate visa

If their occupation is not on the SOL when they graduate, they can only stay in Australia if their occupation is listed as eligible for an employer sponsored visa AND if they have been able to find employer sponsorship. After 2 years on a temporary visa, they may be eligible to apply for a permanent employer sponsored visa if their occupation is listed on the Employer Nomination Scheme Occupation List (ENSOL) and if their employer is willing to sponsor them for an ENS visa.
http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/_pdf/enso… The ENSOL
http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/skilled-w… Employer sponsored visas

Dorothy Said:

Is there a way of getting PR in australia while i am a student?

We Answered:

No you cant - you have to be experienced (job experience at least a couple of years) plus have completed the degree before you can apply for PR.

Norma Said:

How to apply for the PR in australia?

We Answered:

I'm afraid that your 2 year Diploma of Laboratory Technology will not lead to qualifications in an occupation on the Skilled Occupations List (SOL). The only related occupation on the SOL is 234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist and that is a degree level occupation.

You can only apply for a permanent visa if your occupation is on the SOL; if you have obtained a positive skills assessment from the organisation responsible for assessment of your occupation - in your case, that is the Australian Institute of Medical Scientists (AIMS) and if you can pass the points test. If you decide to do a degree instead of a diploma because of the greater chance of obtaining PR, you should be aware that the occupation must still be on the SOL when you are applying for your permanent visa or you are no longer eligible to apply. The SOL is reviewed every year and occupations are often removed when there is no longer a shortage of workers in that occupation.
http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/_pdf/sol-… The SOL
http://www.abs.gov.au/AUSSTATS/abs@.nsf/… 234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist required qualifications and occupation description
http://www.aims.org.au/c/uploads/file/do… AIMS assessment guidelines - note the need for IELTS 7s in all 4 components in addition to professional requirements.
http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/general-s… Points test

Without a degree, your only chance of EVER obtaining PR would be to find an employer willing to sponsor a new graduate Medical Laboratory Technician (ANZSCO code 311213) for a Temporary Business (Long Stay) - Standard Business Sponsorship (Subclass 457) visa for 2 years and who is then willing to sponsor you for a Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 121/856) visa. You would not be eligible to apply for a 121/856 visa without previously having spent at least 2 years on a 457 visa with the same sponsoring employer.
http://www.abs.gov.au/ausstats/abs@.nsf/… 311213 Medical Laboratory Technician required qualifications and occupation description
http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/skilled-w… Temporary 457 visa
http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/skilled-w… Permanent 121/856 visa

Joel Said:

Does anyone have tips on applying for pr as an international student in Australia? How soon should you apply?

We Answered:

you can not apply til you have done at least 2 years study resulting in australian qualifications for an occupation needed in australia

just because you study in australia there is no guarantee you will get PR

Discuss It!

Paket Pulau Pramuka said:

carrying out work in the field associated with tourism is within desperate want excellent abilities. working work site is extremely appropriate i believe that an specialist in the field of trip.

Travel Pulau Pari said:

carrying out work within the field of tourism reaches desperate want excellent skills. working function site is extremely appropriate in my experience that an specialist in the field of trip.

192.168.l.254 administration said:

192.168.l.254 administration