Marketplace

Related Articles

More

Related Categories

More

Recently Added

More

Join StudyUp.com Today

It's always free and anyone can join!

Watch StudyUp Demo Video Now

Part Time Jobs In London For International Students

Amy Said:

someone please give me an idea for living expense in London?

We Answered:

You can rent a room in a house from about £400 a month in the suburbs, or a studio flat from around. £600 (but that will be tiny) - about £2 - £5 a day on travel (obviously varies according to how close you are to your school).
I don't know about what right you'd have to work as a foreign student - depends on where you come from and what sort of Visa you have, but in a Saturday job you could expect to make about £6 an hour.

Randy Said:

my husband live at London with student visa.I am with him at London with spouse visa.Can i do there any part?

We Answered:

CAll the embassy, explain which visa you have and ask them. It might be that you'll need a work permit. If this is the case, you should definitely apply for one before applying for any job.

Good luck!

I'm in America. I miss London terribly!!

Edgar Said:

mba from magna carta london?

We Answered:

Magna Carta College is not a highly respected school either within the UK or internationally. That said, I'm not sure if there's actually anything wrong with it. I think the degree is actually granted by University of Wales, which is a solid institution.

There are stronger MBA programs in the UK, but I'm thinking there's nothing really wrong with this one.

Manuel Said:

anyone knows what are part-time job rules for International Students in UK?

We Answered:

You can take part-time or holiday work on a student visa, but you must not:

* work for more than 20 hours a week during term time unless your placement is part of your studies, has been agreed with your educational institution and leads to a degree or qualification awarded by a nationally recognised examining body
* do business, be self-employed or provide services as a professional sportsperson or entertainer, or
* work full-time in a permanent job.

You may be able to switch to work permit employment if:

* you have completed a recognised degree course at either a UK publicly-funded institution of further or higher education or an approved private educational institution that has satisfactory records of enrolment and attendance
* you hold a valid work permit for employment
* you have been sponsored by a government or agency and you have their written permission to remain in the UK in a different category, and
* you have not broken immigration law.


So probably the colleges r trying to dupe u.
Kindly follow the rules and regulations especially when u r on a student visa
tc

Discuss It!

Wisata Pulau Pari said:

doing work in the field associated with tourism is within desperate want excellent abilities. working function site is extremely appropriate i believe that an expert in the field of traveling.

Pulau Tidung said:

carrying out work in the field associated with tourism is within desperate want excellent capabilities. working function site is extremely appropriate i believe that an expert in the field of journey.